Is Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- food starches
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Sauce (milkfat, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Cooking Wine [white Wine, Salt], Seasoning [salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Onions, Spices, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese {cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Butter Flavoring Blend {butter [cream], Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor}, Paprika Oleoresin {color}, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric Oleoresin {color}], Modified Food Starch, Food Starches {potato Starch And/or Rice Starch}, Cheese Concentrate [romano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Water, Salt], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Butter Flavoring Blend [maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dried Butter {cream}, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric {color}], Gum Arabic, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


