Is SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavorings
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, plump shrimp coated in a glossy savory sauce offer a bright, tangy flavor and tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly served over pasta, rice, or tossed with vegetables, shoppers praise convenience, satisfying taste, and quick preparation; some report occasional variability in sauce quantity and shrimp size across packages and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

shrimp, unsalted butter (cream, natural flavorings), palm oil, water, contains 2% or less of: sherry cooking wine, garlic powder, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin, dehydrated red bell pepper, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), dehydrated lemon peel, gum arabic, potato maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract, modified corn starch, natural flavors, sherry wine solids, corn syrup solids, natural butter flavor (butter, sweet buttermilk, enzymes), soybean oil, malic acid, sorbic acid, sodium bisulfite (as a )

Check SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping