Is Kinder's Seasoning Lemon Butter Garlic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus top notes combine with a smooth mouthfeel and savory aromatics; texture is a fine, slightly coarse seasoning that clings to food. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or cooking rub for seafood, poultry, vegetables, pasta and bread. Reviewers cite versatility and bold flavor; a few find it intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, dehydrated garlic, maltodextrin, cane sugar, dextrose, dehydrated onion, spices, rice concentrate, citric acid, lemon peel, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, sunflower oil, butter, sweet buttermilk. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Lemon Butter Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryCitrusSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep