Is Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz Vegan?

Description
Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken broth
- cream
- milk
- butter
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.
Ingredients
water, butter (cream (milk), salt), chablis wine, modified food starch, garlic, contains less than 2% of: salt, dehydrated garlic, concentrated lemon juice, sugar, spice, flavoring, soy lecithin, dehydrated chicken broth, cane sugar, yeast extract, dehydrated onions, chicken fat, beta carotene for color
Check Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


