Is Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- cultured milk
- milkfat
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- raw shrimp
- cheese cultures
- xanthan gum
- dried butter
- enzyme modified butter oil
- butter
- +6 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Sauce (milkfat, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Cooking Wine [white Wine, Salt], Seasoning [salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Onions, Spices, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese {cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Butter Flavoring Blend {butter [cream], Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor}, Paprika Oleoresin {color}, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric Oleoresin {color}], Modified Food Starch, Food Starches {potato Starch And/or Rice Starch}, Cheese Concentrate [romano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Water, Salt], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Butter Flavoring Blend [maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dried Butter {cream}, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric {color}], Gum Arabic, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


