Is Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • raw shrimp
  • enzyme modified butter oil
  • natural flavors
  • microbial enzyme

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Shrimp (shrimp, Salt), Sauce (milkfat, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Cooking Wine [white Wine, Salt], Seasoning [salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Onions, Spices, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese {cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid {acidulant}, Butter Flavoring Blend {butter [cream], Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor}, Paprika Oleoresin {color}, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric Oleoresin {color}], Modified Food Starch, Food Starches {potato Starch And/or Rice Starch}, Cheese Concentrate [romano Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme}, Water, Salt], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Butter Flavoring Blend [maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dried Butter {cream}, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto Extract {color}, Turmeric {color}], Gum Arabic, Black Pepper, Crushed Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Shrimp Scampi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go