Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICE), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, BEEF FAT, DEXTROSE, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz.
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE
Mateo's Taco Seasoning Medium Ancho Chile
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


