Is CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef stock
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, ONION, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICE), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, BEEF FAT, DEXTROSE, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPBELL'S, SLOW COOKER SAUCES, MEXICAN RED CHILE TACO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
El Yucateco Sauce Hot Red Chile Habanero Bottle - 4 Fl. Oz.
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
MEXICAN-STYLE STREET CORN WITH PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE, PARMESAN & MILD RED CHILE
Mateo's Taco Seasoning Medium Ancho Chile
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


