Is Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.
Ingredients
Water, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Crimini Mushrooms, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Flavoring, Beer (Malted Barley, Corn Syrup, Hops, Yeast), Spice, Caramel Color
Check Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


