Is Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.
Ingredients
Water, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Crimini Mushrooms, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Flavoring, Beer (Malted Barley, Corn Syrup, Hops, Yeast), Spice, Caramel Color
Check Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


