Is Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce Vegan?

Description
Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.
Ingredients
Water, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Crimini Mushrooms, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Flavoring, Beer (Malted Barley, Corn Syrup, Hops, Yeast), Spice, Caramel Color
Check Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


