Is Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • beer
  • malted barley
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • flavoring
  • hops

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley
modified food starch
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory, and slightly tangy with a thick, glossy, gravy-like texture that coats proteins and vegetables. Formulated for slow-cooker braising, it yields tender, caramelized results and simplifies meal prep ideal for weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note convenient ease of use and consistent flavor; some recommend adjusting seasoning to personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions, Distilled Vinegar, Crimini Mushrooms, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Flavoring, Beer (Malted Barley, Corn Syrup, Hops, Yeast), Spice, Caramel Color

Check Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Cooker Sauces Tavern Style Pot Roast Slow Cooker Sauce is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping