Is Campbells Slow Kettle Style Vegetarian Black Bean Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat water
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potato Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Carrots, Dehydrated Garlic, Cabbage, Celery, Chinese Cabbage Extract, Onions, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, May Contain Traces Of Wheat Water, Parsley, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbells Slow Kettle Style Vegetarian Black Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Slow Kettle Style Vegetarian Black Bean Soup is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeTarget

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep