Is Campbells Soup Condensed Beef with Vegetables & Barley - 10.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salt, seasoned beef crumble
- dried beef
- beef tallow
- seasoned beef crumble
- beef
- beef broth
- seasoned beef
- dried beef stock
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- +1 more
salt, seasoned beef crumble
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), TOASTED BARLEY, CARROTS, POTATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED BEEF, BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CELERY, PEAS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLE (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOR, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED BEEF, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Campbells Soup Condensed Beef with Vegetables & Barley - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Soup Condensed Beef with Vegetables & Barley - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Where to buy
Campbells Soup Condensed Beef with Vegetables & Barley - 10.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


