Is Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken Stars 105 oz is a low-fat and low-cholesterol soup made with chicken and star-shaped pasta. It is free from artificial flavors, making it a healthier option. This soup is not only suitable for kids as a snack but also as a meal. However, there have been complaints about the new star noodles lacking flavor, with some people finding them unappetizing. Despite this, the soup remains a convenient and nutritious choice for those looking for a quick and easy meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CANE SUGAR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go