Is Campbells Soup Condensed Minestrone - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • egg gluten wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), KIDNEY BEANS, CARROTS, POTATOES, PEA BEANS, CELERY, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ZUCCHINI, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONIONS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, FENNEL, OREGANO, DRIED PARSLEY, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT

Check Campbells Soup Condensed Minestrone - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed Minestrone - 10.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go