Is CAMPBELL'S SOUP LENTIL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • celery seed oil flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: VEGETABLE STOCK* (WATER, CARROTS*, ONIONS*, CELERY*), WATER, GREEN LENTILS*, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), CARROTS*, RED PEPPERS*, CELERY*, KALE*, DICED TOMATOES* IN TOMATO JUICE*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED ONIONS*, POTATO STARCH*, GARLIC*, SUGAR*, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, SPICE*, MOLASSES*, YEAST EXTRACT*, PAPRIKA*, DEHYDRATED CARROT*, POTATO FLOUR*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, LACTIC ACID, CELERY SEED OIL FLAVOR, ONION EXTRACT*, CELERY SEED*, BLACK PEPPER OIL*, CANOLA OIL*. *CERTIFIED ORGANIC.

Check CAMPBELL'S SOUP LENTIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep