Is Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk/dairy
  • butter
  • milk
  • salt, butter
  • cream

milk/dairy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup 1075 oz is a delicious and convenient soup option. Made with tomato pieces, this soup offers a rich and flavorful tomato bisque base. It also contains farm fresh cream, adding a creamy and indulgent touch to each spoonful. This soup is easy to customize, making it a versatile option for various recipes. It serves as a great starter for meals and is available in a variety of flavors to suit different preferences. People appreciate the taste and find that it adds great flavor to their dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream (Milk), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Butter (Cream), Citric Acid, Flavoring, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Contains: Milk/dairy, Wheat

Check Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Tomato Bisque Condensed Soup - 10.75 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCooking