Is Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef fat
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • seasoned braised beef
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Seasoned Braised Beef (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Black Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Black Barley, Cooked Chickpeas, Mushrooms, Carrots, Celery, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Potato Starch, Beef Broth, Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Onions, Dried Onions, Molasses, Butter, Spices, Dried Garlic, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Beef Fat, Bay Leaves, Thyme, Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Sesame Oil, Contains: Milkmay Contain Traces Of Wheat Water, Sesame Oil, Contains: Milkmay Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go