Is Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef
  • beef broth
  • seasoned braised beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Seasoned Braised Beef (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Black Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Black Barley, Cooked Chickpeas, Mushrooms, Carrots, Celery, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Potato Starch, Beef Broth, Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Onions, Dried Onions, Molasses, Butter, Spices, Dried Garlic, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Beef Fat, Bay Leaves, Thyme, Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Sesame Oil, Contains: Milkmay Contain Traces Of Wheat Water, Sesame Oil, Contains: Milkmay Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go