Is Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy canned soup offering pronounced cheddar flavor and a velvety, slightly thick texture. Frequently used as a ready soup, a sauce base for pasta or casseroles, or to enrich baked dishes. Reviews commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention occasionally notable saltiness and an overly processed mouthfeel.
Why it's not vegan
- semisoft cheese
- milk
- dehydrated cheese blend
- whey
- cultured milk
- buttermilk solids
- milk/dairy
- dehydrated cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified butter fat
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- +9 more
semisoft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy canned soup offering pronounced cheddar flavor and a velvety, slightly thick texture. Frequently used as a ready soup, a sauce base for pasta or casseroles, or to enrich baked dishes. Reviews commonly note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention occasionally notable saltiness and an overly processed mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Whey, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butteroil), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Flavoring, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract For Color, Mustard Extract, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Salt), Dehydrated Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Contains: Gluten, Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


