Is Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • chicken meat
  • egg
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • enriched egg noodles
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, available in a 105 oz can, is a beloved choice for families seeking a comforting and soul-warming meal. Made with heart-healthy chicken noodles raised without antibiotics, this soup is a nutritious option. The addition of fresh herbs or croutons enhances the flavor. It pairs well with crackers, salad, or a sandwich. Notably, it contains 50% less sodium than Campbell's regular homestyle chicken noodle soup, with only 410mg sodium per serving compared to 890mg. No specific information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED CHICKEN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT

Check Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go