Is Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
This canned soup offers a savory, brothy flavor with tender, varied-texture chunks and a smooth, slightly thickened consistency; consumers report dependable, homestyle taste, ease of preparation, and versatility for use as a quick meal base, side or recipe ingredient, while some note variable seasoning levels across batches in home kitchens.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned soup offers a savory, brothy flavor with tender, varied-texture chunks and a smooth, slightly thickened consistency; consumers report dependable, homestyle taste, ease of preparation, and versatility for use as a quick meal base, side or recipe ingredient, while some note variable seasoning levels across batches in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Green Beans, Corn, Peas, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract For Color, Thyme, White Pepper, Allspice, Cloves, Natural Flavoring, Bay Leaves, Red Pepper, Cumin, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Coriander. Contains: Egg, Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Vegetarian Vegetable Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


