Is Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
Savory, meaty gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasts, meatloaf, and biscuits; reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional thinness or strong seasoning, overall making it a quick sauce for dinners and casseroles that may require minor adjustments to thickness or taste.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated garlic beef stock
- concentrated beef stock
- beef juices
- beef fat
- beef stock
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
dehydrated garlic beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, meaty gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasts, meatloaf, and biscuits; reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional thinness or strong seasoning, overall making it a quick sauce for dinners and casseroles that may require minor adjustments to thickness or taste.
Ingredients
Beef Stock, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Proteins, Natural Flavoring (Contains Beef Juices), Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Beef Stock, Dehydrated Onions, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spice, Disodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic Beef Stock, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Gravy, Beef, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can, Liquid


