Is Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale and Lemonade Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • ginger extract, natural flavors, clarified lemon juice concentrate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water and Less than 2% of: Ginger Extract, Natural Flavors, Clarified Lemon Juice Concentrate (Adds a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acacia Gum, Ester Gum, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 5.

Check Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale and Lemonade Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale and Lemonade Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go