Is Canada Dry Zero Sugar Cranberry Ginger Ale Soda, 2 L bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Cranberry-ginger soda delivers a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with bright cranberry tartness and a subtle warming ginger finish. Commonly served chilled, it is used for casual sipping, holiday gatherings, and as a mixer in cocktails. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor, steady carbonation, and convenient family-sized packaging and consistent taste quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cranberry-ginger soda delivers a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with bright cranberry tartness and a subtle warming ginger finish. Commonly served chilled, it is used for casual sipping, holiday gatherings, and as a mixer in cocktails. Customer feedback often cites balanced flavor, steady carbonation, and convenient family-sized packaging and consistent taste quality.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water and Less than 2% of: Ginger Extract, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Aspartame, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Canada Dry Zero Sugar Cranberry Ginger Ale Soda, 2 L bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canada Dry Zero Sugar Cranberry Ginger Ale Soda, 2 L bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Canada Dry Zero Sugar Cranberry Ginger Ale Soda, 2 L bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


