Is CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • modified food starch
  • smoke flavoring
  • +3 more

enriched bleached flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory and mildly sweet notes with a subtle smokiness, complemented by a soft, lightly toasted exterior and a tender, cohesive interior. Commonly enjoyed as a quick microwave- or toaster-ready breakfast or portable meal. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some report occasional dryness or uneven heating issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

English Muffin Made With Honey And Wheat: Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yellow Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Fried Egg White Patty: Egg Whites, Modified Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Canadian Bacon Water Added, Smoke Flavoring Added: Cured With Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Smoke Flavoring, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavorings, Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color Added), Soy Lecithin, Enzymes, English Muffin Made With Honey And Wheat: Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Enzymes

Check CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE HONEY WHEAT ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, CANADIAN BACON, EGG WHITE & CHEESE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemLunchOn The GoSnacking