No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Candy, Assorted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starburst Minis Original: Made Of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Confectioner's Glaze, Colors (Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Starburst Fave Reds: Made Of: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Skittles Original: Made Of: Sugar, Color (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake), Carnauba Wax, Skittles Sours: Made Of: Sugar, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Dextrin, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide), Carnauba Wax

Check Candy, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy, Assorted is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Candy, Assorted | Spoonful