Is Candy, Assorted Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Starburst Minis Original: Made Of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Confectioner's Glaze, Colors (Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Carnauba Wax, Starburst Fave Reds: Made Of: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Skittles Original: Made Of: Sugar, Color (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake), Carnauba Wax, Skittles Sours: Made Of: Sugar, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Dextrin, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide), Carnauba Wax
Check Candy, Assorted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy, Assorted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Candy, Assorted is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


