Is Candy Belochka Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ethers of polyglycerol
  • complex food additive
  • chocolate icing

ethers of polyglycerol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, chocolate icing (29,8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter equivalent (refined, deodorized, fractionated, unhydrogenated vegetable oils (palm, shea), cocoa powder, emulsifiers: soya lecithin e322 (less than 1%), ethers of polyglycerol and interetherified ricinoleic acids e476, flavouring "vanilla"), cashew kernel mass (18,7%), cocoa butter, hazelnut kernel mass (5,5%), crushed hazelnut kernel (3,7%), cocoa butter, high grade heat-treated wheat flour (0,7%), complex food additive (antioxidants : ascorbic acid e300, alpha tocopherol e307), emulsifier soya lecithin e322 (less than 1%), flavouring "vanilla", may contain small amount of peanut, almond, milk products,

Check Candy Belochka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go