Is Candy Belochka Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- complex food additive
- ethers of polyglycerol
complex food additive
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, chocolate icing (29,8%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter equivalent (refined, deodorized, fractionated, unhydrogenated vegetable oils (palm, shea), cocoa powder, emulsifiers: soya lecithin e322 (less than 1%), ethers of polyglycerol and interetherified ricinoleic acids e476, flavouring "vanilla"), cashew kernel mass (18,7%), cocoa butter, hazelnut kernel mass (5,5%), crushed hazelnut kernel (3,7%), cocoa butter, high grade heat-treated wheat flour (0,7%), complex food additive (antioxidants : ascorbic acid e300, alpha tocopherol e307), emulsifier soya lecithin e322 (less than 1%), flavouring "vanilla", may contain small amount of peanut, almond, milk products,
Check Candy Belochka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Belochka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


