This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Candy Canes - 3 Pack Sampler, 12 Jolly Ranchers, 12 Sweetarts, 12 Lifesavers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Glycerin, Sulfur Dioxide To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Artificial Color Red 40, Yellow 5 & Blue 1, Sweetarts: Sugar, Malic Acid, Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Blue 1, Color Added Red 40, Yellow 5, Lifesavers: Sugar, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 & Blue 1, Glycerol

Check Candy Canes - 3 Pack Sampler, 12 Jolly Ranchers, 12 Sweetarts, 12 Lifesavers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy Canes - 3 Pack Sampler, 12 Jolly Ranchers, 12 Sweetarts, 12 Lifesavers is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Candy Canes - 3 Pack Sampler, 12 Jolly Ranchers, 12 Sweetarts, 12 Lifesavers | Spoonful