Is CandyCove Swedish Style Gummies Sour Bubble Gum Skull Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 270
- natural and artificial flavours
- 327
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch (1401, 1420), Rice Starch, Potato Protein, Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators (331, 350, 327), Food Acids (330, 296, 270), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour (133), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate. Contains Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Almond, Walnut, Hazelnut and Milk.
Check CandyCove Swedish Style Gummies Sour Bubble Gum Skull against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CandyCove Swedish Style Gummies Sour Bubble Gum Skull in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Juicy Fruit, Original Bubble Chewing Gum, 15 Stick Packs, 3 Count
Mi-Del Swedish Style Cookies Ginger Snap -- 10 oz
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


