Is Canel's Original Chewing Gum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e-120
  • polishing wax
  • glycerin
  • e-422
  • +1 more

e-120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Sorbitol , Glycerin ( E-422 ) , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) , Polishing Wax ( E-903 ) , BHT ( E-321 , To Maintain Freshness ) , Artificial Colors ( Red 40 ( E-120 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Yellow 5 ( E-203 ) ) .

Check Canel's Original Chewing Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Canel's Original Chewing Gum is available at 3 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go