Is Canned Wild Tuna, Albacore in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- chunk white albacore tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chunk White Albacore Tuna, Water
Check Canned Wild Tuna, Albacore in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canned Wild Tuna, Albacore in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna Steak Pole & Line Caught 5 OZ Each 6 Cans
Wild Planet Canned Wild Skipjack Light Tuna, No Salt Added, No Liquids Added, 5 Oz
Simple Truth® Pole & Line Skipjack Chunk Light Tuna with Sea Salt -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Canned Wild Tuna, Albacore in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


