Is Canned Wild Tuna, Skipjack in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • chunk light skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, oceanic flavor and firm, flaky texture make the fish versatile for salads, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and easy flaking, appreciating reliable quality and convenience; occasional comments mention slightly dry pieces. Common everyday uses include quick lunches, reheated dishes, pantry-ready meal bases, and picnics often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Skipjack Tuna, Water

Check Canned Wild Tuna, Skipjack in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Canned Wild Tuna, Skipjack in Water No Salt Added (100% Pole & Line Caught), 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladOn The Go