Is CANTINA MIX GUACAMOLE, BLACK BEAN, CHILI LEMON & SRIRACHA SNACKS, CANTINA MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • high oleic oil
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEER NUTS ORIGINAL PEANUTS [PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP AND SALT], CHILI LEMON ROASTED CORN [CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OR SAFFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], BLACK BEAN STICKS [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, BLACK BEAN SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, ONION & GARLIC POWDER), BLACK BEAN FLAKES (BLACK BEANS, SALT), SALT], GUACAMOLE BITES [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, GUACAMOLE SEASONING (DEHYDRATED SPINACH, SALT, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AVOCADO FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR)], SRIRACHA CORN STICK [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR), DRIED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR)]

Check CANTINA MIX GUACAMOLE, BLACK BEAN, CHILI LEMON & SRIRACHA SNACKS, CANTINA MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go