Is Cap 'N Crunch Sweetened Corn And Oat Cereal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy breakfast cereal delivers pronounced sweet flavor and a coarse, crunchy texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or cereal topping. Customer reviews often note nostalgic appeal, kid-friendliness, reliable crunch with occasional sogginess in milk, and mixed opinions regarding sweetness intensity; packaging consistency varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Salt, Niacinamide*, Yellow 5, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Yellow 6, Thiamin Mononitrate*, Bht (a Preservative), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride*, Riboflavin*, Folic Acid*. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains Coconut.

Check Cap 'N Crunch Sweetened Corn And Oat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cap 'N Crunch Sweetened Corn And Oat Cereal is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go