Is Cape Cod Potato Chips, Potato Chips Original Salted, 5 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic kettle-style chips deliver a pronounced crunch and clean, savory flavor, with a firm, ridged texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a casual snack alongside sandwiches, at gatherings, or paired with dips. Reviewers often praise consistent crispness and sturdy bite, noting reliable freshness and satisfying crunch overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, sunflower, safflower, and/or soybean), sea salt.

Check Cape Cod Potato Chips, Potato Chips Original Salted, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cape Cod Potato Chips, Potato Chips Original Salted, 5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish