Is Cape Whoopies Chocolate Cake / Vanilla Cream Maine's Gourmet Whoopie Pie, Chocolate Cake / Vanilla Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER (CREAM, SALT). SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE SORGHUM FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE *VITAMIN B-3), REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B-1), RIOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2), EGG, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, GUAR GUM), UNSWEETENED NATURAL COCOA POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), SALT.
Check Cape Whoopies Chocolate Cake / Vanilla Cream Maine's Gourmet Whoopie Pie, Chocolate Cake / Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Whoopies Chocolate Cake / Vanilla Cream Maine's Gourmet Whoopie Pie, Chocolate Cake / Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
SNICKERS Ice Cream Bars - Vanilla Ice Cream & Chocolate
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Cookie · Piece


