Is Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy-sweet sauce with subtle heat and a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a wing or fry dip, glaze for grilled chicken, and stir-in for rice or sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, mild spiciness, and versatility; occasional comments cite thinner consistency and variable sweetness between batches and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water And Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor.), Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Paprika.

Check Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSandwich