Is Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, tangy-sweet sauce with subtle heat and a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a wing or fry dip, glaze for grilled chicken, and stir-in for rice or sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, mild spiciness, and versatility; occasional comments cite thinner consistency and variable sweetness between batches and easy storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy-sweet sauce with subtle heat and a glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a wing or fry dip, glaze for grilled chicken, and stir-in for rice or sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced sweetness, mild spiciness, and versatility; occasional comments cite thinner consistency and variable sweetness between batches and easy storage.
Ingredients
Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water And Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor.), Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative), Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Paprika.
Check Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Capital City Mild Mambo Sauce - 12oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


