Is Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites Sweetened Corn & Oat Chocolatey Naturally & Artificially Flavd 0.52 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, PALM AND/OR COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE*, BLUE 2, BLUE 1, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Cap'n Crunch's Churro Bites Sweetened Corn & Oat Chocolatey Naturally & Artificially Flavd 0.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go