Is Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, MOLASSES, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE* YELLOW 6, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN* FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Original Crunch Treats With Rice Crisps Cereal Bars, Original Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


