Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch is a delicious cereal that offers the irresistible taste of peanut butter. Made with sweetened corn and oat breakfast cereal, it provides a satisfying crunch with each bite. The cereal is infused with the creamy flavor of peanut butter, ensuring a delightful breakfast experience. Fans of peanut butter will appreciate the rich taste and the fact that there's no such thing as too much peanut butter. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that peanut butter lovers would find this cereal enjoyable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed And/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm And/or Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide* Bht (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate *, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride *, Riboflavin *, Folic Acid* * One Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Peanut.

Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep