Is CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mild provolone cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CAVATAPPI PASTA (ENRICHED SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR [SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITE), SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHERRY TOMATOES (CHERRY TOMATO, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), BASIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SALT, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC , CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN (ANTIMICROBIAL).
Check CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAPRESE PASTA SALAD WITH MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


