Is Captains Choice Shrimp Platter, Large, Net Wt. 88 Oz, Ready to Eat Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt,Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Cocktail Sauce(High Fructose Cornsyrup, Tomato Paste,Water, Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish,Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soy Oil, Salt,Artificial Flavor},Sugar,Distilledvinegarsalt , Beet Powder, Soy Oil,Worcestershiresauce{Distilled Vinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrupwater, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Flavor,Sulfiting Agent}, Concentrated Lemon Juice,Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Catsupseasoning{Dextrose,Spice Extractives,Extractive Of Paprika},Sodium Benzoate{Preservative}, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Edta{Added To Protect Flavor}, Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil),Lemon Slice.
Check Captains Choice Shrimp Platter, Large, Net Wt. 88 Oz, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Captains Choice Shrimp Platter, Large, Net Wt. 88 Oz, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
About this product
Seafood · Piece


