Is Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows' milk
- whey powder
- fortified wheat flour
- whole cows' millk powder
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Milk: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm The flavourings and C Oil Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Whole Cows' Millk Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, product are sourced f Sodium Carbonates; Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Flavourings. Custard Cream: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring Colour: Beta-Carotene. Bourbon: Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Wheat Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. Shortcake Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Sugar, Maize Flour, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring. ! Allergy advice:
Check Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carame Best before end JUN 2026 14:42 205217042A00 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Whole


