Is Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

caramel flavored ice cream with chewy brownie bits, denali caramel, and famous moose tracks fudge

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, BROWNIES (WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGGS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN

Check Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go