Is Caramel Cashew Trail Mix - 37oz - Archer Farms™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • m&m's brand milk chocolate candies
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate caramel balls

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skim milk
sweetened condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Caramel Balls (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Salt), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan And Vitamin D), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gum Arabic, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum), Cashews, M&m's Brand Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Starch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt

Check Caramel Cashew Trail Mix - 37oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel Cashew Trail Mix - 37oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go